The Old Lighthouse Museum - Stonington, CT
19T E 256821 N 4579295
The Old Lighthouse Museum started life at another location as the lighthouse guiding ships into Stonington Harbor.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Stonington Light Lighthouse was built by the Federal Government on the east side of Stonington Harbor. Weather and erosion caused the lighthouse to be dismantled and moved to its present location in sixteen short years. A new lighthouse was built on the breakwater in the 1880's and the original lighthouse was decommissioned in 1889.

In 1925 the lighthouse was taken over by the Stonington Historical Society and turned into a museum.

The original lighthouse had a sixth order Fresnel lens light. The tower is nolonger lighted.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse