The Birthplace of "Dixie" - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782940 N 3317315
This marker states that it is the location where the name, "Dixie" came into being, which morphed into "Dixieland."
Location: Louisiana, United States

In New Orleans, in the French Quarter district of the city, is a Walgrens on the corner of Royal and Iberville Streets, with a plaque next to the entrance that states that this is the Birthplace of Dixie.

The text on the plaque is as follows:

The Birthplace of "Dixie"
On this site from 1835 to 1924 stood the Citizens State Bank, originator of the "Dixie." In its early days, the bank issued its own $10 bank note, with the French word "Dix" for "ten" printed on the note's face. As this currency became widespread, people referred to its place of origin as "the land of the Dix," which eventually shortened to "Dixieland." Through song and legend, the word became synonymous with America's southland."

Some research on the internet has indicated that this is one of about three possible theories about the origin of the word. Wikipedia Answers also has the following possibilities: That is was in reference to an inveester in New York by the name of Mr. Dixy, who was a slave owner and thought well of and referred to "Dixy's land" as a kind of utopia; and reference to all the states below the Mason-Dixon line.

An additional twist to this is that the American Guide Series for Louisiana states that the bank was located four blocks north of the plaque at Royal and Tolouse Street.

So, as usual, the true story may never be known, but this may be the most likely one.