Youlgreave's Youth Hostel.
Youlgreave's Youth Hostel is the village's old Co-operative Store.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Grade II listed, Youlgreave's Youth Hostel was once the old Co-op village store and it still retains some of the original characteristics. Above the main entrance between two pairs of semi-circular headed plain sash windows is a semi-circular headed niche decorated with a carving of a beehive (the Co-op symbol) and the inscription 'Erected AD 1887, Established 1872'. The fanlights of the two ground floor windows and the entrance door have white glass with inscriptions in gold letters, they read from east to west 'GROCERIES AND PROVISIONS', 'CO-OPERATIVE STORES', and 'DRAPERIES AND CLOTHING'. The first floor windows are pairs of plain sash windows with drip mouldings above. The front entrance is reached by steps up to a paved slope. There is an iron railing to the west and a stone wall to the east.
Rooms are named after the store departments and there are interesting displays to give you a flavour of the period.

There are a total of 42 beds in nine rooms and family rooms are available all year. Reception is open:
08.00 - 10.00 hrs, and 17.00 - 22.00 hrs.
The hostel Closes at 23.00 hrs.

To quote the advertising 'Many adventures await outside in the White Peak, where walkers, cyclists and mountain bikers will be in their element.'
Fountain Square,
Youlgreave,
nr Bakewell, , Derbyshire, UK
DE45 1UR

Age Restriction: no

Membership Restriction (reduced rate for members): no

Family rooms available: yes

Amenities: Facilities are: Lounge, Cycle Store, Meals Available, Dining Room, Self-Catering Kitchen, Drying Room, Toilets, Under 3s are Welcome, Cot Available, Payment by Credit cards available.

Price: Inexpensive (less than a budget motel)