Ouray Natural Hot Springs Pool - Ouray, CO
Ouray's Natural Hot Springs Pool was built in 1927
Location: Colorado, United States

"Ouray's Natural Hot Springs Pool was constructed in 1927 after six years of planning and delays. The local residents and officials had seen it as a way of attracting more tourists to the community. Attended by the largest crowd of visitors ever to assemble in Ouray, the opening of the Pool was July 4th, 1927.

Ouray’s 250 to 150 foot public pool contains over a million gallons of crystal clear natural hot springs water, free from the strong smell of sulfur typical of many hot springs. In addition to several soaking sections at a variety of temperatures ranging from 96 to 106 degrees, the pool has a lap swimming section, a diving area, a large slide, shallow section for younger children and a game area for water volleyball. The Ouray Hot Springs Pool is popular with visitors from around the world. In the winter months, after an exhilarating climb at the Ouray Ice Park, cross-country ski trek, skiing adventures in the high-country, or a pleasant day of shopping Ouray’s unique businesses, soaking in the hot springs is truly a restorative experience. Enhance this therapeutic treatment by making an appointment at the pool’s massage facility. If you’re missing your fitness routine, visit our 1,800 square foot Fitness Center. Weight-lifting equipment, treadmills, stair-climbers, stationary bikes, and other exercise equipment are available to visitors for a nominal fee.

During the summer months the Ouray Hot Springs Pool is open from 10 AM to 10 PM every day of the week. The Hot Springs Pool is closed once each month in the summer for cleaning and other maintenance. Please contact the Hot Springs Pool (970) 325-7073, or www.ourayhotsprings.com for specific information on hours of operation and dates when the pool is closed for maintenance.

Winter is a magical time to visit the Ouray Hot Springs Pool. The pool is open from 11 AM to 9 PM on week-ends during the winter, and from noon to 9 PM on week-days. Please contact the Hot Springs Pool (970) 325-7073, or www.ourayhotsprings.com for specific information on hours of operation and dates when the pool is closed for maintenance. On Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Years Eve and New Years Day, there are special hours of operation. Please call ahead or check the Hot Springs Pool website for specific details.

Daily rates for use of the pool are $10 for adults, $8 for both students (ages 7-12) and seniors (62+) and $5 for children (ages 3-6). The bathhouse at the pool has a full range of conveniences including showers, hair dryers, play pen and changing table for infants. Additionally, on premises are the Ouray Swim & Snack House, and Healing Touch Massage Therapy (970-325-0415 for appt.) (from (visit link) )."

There is a pool with carp and koi (yes, I know they are both carp) that people may feed and watch for fun. The koi pool is open to all - it is not fenced off.
Temperature (F): 96° to 106°

Temperature (C): 35.5C to 41.1C