Albin Polasek House and Studio - Winter Park, FL
17R E 466397 N 3163321
The historic Albin Polasek House and Studio is located in Winter Park, Florida, USA, and is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

From Wikipedia (visit link) --

"The Albin Polasek House and Studio, officially known as the Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens or The Polasek, is a historic site in Winter Park, Florida, United States. It is located at 633 Osceola Avenue on three acres overlooking beautiful Lake Osceola. On May 2, 2000, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places."

"The museum includes Albin Polasek's former retirement home, studio, galleries, and chapel, as well as surrounding gardens containing figurative sculpture and mythological pieces. The permanent collection of approximately 400 pieces includes sculpture by Polasek, Charles Grafly, and Ruth Sherwood, as well as antiquities from Polasek's collection. The galleries feature changing exhibitions of local artists for viewing and for sale. Spe­cial areas to visit in the garden include the but­ter­fly gar­den, two water gar­dens, the cycad col­lec­tion along the museum’s front drive and the many indi­vid­ual con­tainer gar­dens found through­out the property."

Also from Wikipedia (visit link) --

"Albin Polasek (February 14, 1879 - May 19, 1965) was a Czech-American sculptor and educator. He created more than four hundred works during his career, two hundred of which are now displayed in the Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens in Winter Park, Florida."

"In 1950, Polasek retired at age 71 to Winter Park, Florida. Within months he suffered a stroke that left his left side paralyzed; he subsequently completed eighteen major works with his right hand only."
633 Osceola Avenue Winter Park, Florida 32789 USA

Artist info: