San Pedro Springs Park Public Swimming Pool - San Antonio, TX
The public swimming at the San Pedro Springs Park pool is a seasonal activity, as with most pools.

Historically, people have been swimming in the water produced by the San Pedro Springs for generations. It used to be water from the springs that fed the pool, but in the 1940, the water levels dropped and the natural pool dried up. However, in 1954 Howard E Butt (of HEB grocery stores) financially assisted in having a new pool installed in its old location, but with water supplied completely by city treated water. The location of the 1954 pool used to be the town lake but looked like a regular pool and not like a lake. Then in 1993, a Master Plan renovated the whole park and redesigned a whole new pool to look like more lake-like and uses the original lake bed as the current pool's foundation. The current pool design was finished and opened in 2000. Hours of operation for the San Pedro Springs Park Pool are usually from mid-June through mid-August. For 2010, the posted pool times were: Tuesday - Sunday, 1:00 pm - 7:00 pm from June 12, 2010 to August 15, 2010. The metal fences surrounding the pool area are only up during the summer months. After the summer, the fence is removed and the pool closed. This fence routine was a compromise to end the controverse between the city and other civic groups. Source reference: (visit link) .
Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: no