Richmond National Battlefield Park - Chimborazo Medical Museum - Richmond, Virginia
18S E 286856 N 4156068
This visitor center/museum was at one time the largest hospital for the Confederacy during the American Civil War. Today, this only remainent of the hospital is part of the Richmond National Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

The National Parks Service says about the location:

Chimborazo became of one of the Civil War's largest military hospitals. When completed it contained more than 100 wards, a bakery and even a brewery. Although the hospital no longer exists, a museum on the same grounds contains original medical instruments and personal artifacts. Other displays included a scale model of the hospital and a short film on medical and surgical practices and the caregivers that comforted the sick and wounded.

Open All Year, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Address: 3215 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia, 23223.
Phone: (804)226-1981
Closures: Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas Day
Exhibits: The museum focuses on the Confederate medical story and contains exhibits on medical equipment and hospital life, including information on the men and women who staffed Chimborazo hospital.
Available Facilities: Bookstore operated by Eastern National

This building is also the Headquarters for Richmond National Battlefield Park/Maggie L. Walker National Historic Site.

The Civil War Traveler website states:

Exhibits and a film, "Under the Yellow Flag," highlight the medical history of the site, a former Confederate hospital. The exhibit explodes some myths surrounding Civil War medicine. Includes a 12-foot panorama photograph of Richmond taken shortly after the war showing the location of the city's hospitals. Battlefield information also available. Open 9 am–5 pm. Free.

This location has a very interesting set of displays on medical history. Rangers are on staff to aid visitors on questions of the area and park.

Type of site: Hospital

3215 East Broad Street