Le Forum de Juliobona - Lillebonne, France
31U E 321547 N 5488072
[FR] L'été 2000, c'est un forum romain qui a été découvert à Lillebonne. [EN] Located since 1990, the forum was the political, commercial and social heart of the Gallo-Roman town.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Composé d'une place publique et d'une basilique, cet édifice était habituellement construit dans les capitales gallo-romaines. Sa présence apporte la preuve que Lillebonne était une cité d'une importance majeure à cette époque.

[EN] After its destruction by fire in the second half of the 3rd century, some remains were recycled for the construction of the ramparts. Running from north (church) to south there was a footpath with a fountain, a road 6m50 wide, the line of which rue Césarine approximately follows, a portico, a series of shops covering an average area of 19m2, and a large basilica. The shops would have been open during the day, their merchandise on display. In the evening, the shops were closed up by means of wooden shutters. The forum's esplanade is thought to have extended further south, as far as rue Gambetta.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free