Marion Steam Shovel, LeRoy, NY
This is the last Marion Steam Shovel known to exist in the world.
Location: New York, United States

This beautiful piece of machinery is located on a back road in the town of LeRoy, Genesee County, NY. It is a fine example of early earth moving machinery. This one was first used on railway tracks to transfer stone but was later converted to the tank track style.

A crew of three men were required to operate it: a fireman, who kept the boiler fed with coal and water; a crane man, who sat on the left-hand side of the boom and tripped the 1 5/8 yard bucket by tugging on a wire rope attached to the bucket; and an engineer (or driver), who raised and lowered the bucket and drove the machine along the track.

This area of New York is rich in mineral resources and had a hay day of quarry activity, producing many kinds of beautiful mineral building material. The machine now sits at the entrance of an operating stone corporation (use caution near shovel viewing area as many stone haulers still travel in and out of the active quarry entrance across the street).

This shovel was rumored to actually have been used in the digging of the Panama Canal. This model certainly was used in that historic job. In 2008, this shovel was added to the National Register of Historic Places. It was in operation until 1949, built in 1906, and is considered the largest steam shovel known to exist intact. Enjoy this mammoth piece of history!

Nearest Last of its Kind