The Returned Soldier - Columbia, PA
18T E 372083 N 4432596
Beautiful war memorial installed in the 1920s, the highlight of which is this statue, featuring a returned soldier from war. Located in the historic district.

Beautiful roadside memorial along old Lincoln Highway in a public park. The memorial is one of countless others in this old, war seasoned town.

The statue has wonderful detail and is a fine addition to this historic community. The memorial is in Locust Street Park which is located in the Columbia Historic District.

The statue is made of bronze and stone while the base is made of granite. The sculpture is approximately 7 ft. x 3 ft. 2 in. x 2 ft. 8 in. and the base is approximately 4 x 5 x 3 ft. The various inscription reads: Burt W Johnson sc. 1923 Roman Bronze Works, N.Y. (Plaque on front of base:) "THE RETURNED SOLDIER"/DEDICATED MAY 30TH /IN COMMEMORATION OF THE/SPIRIT, VALOR AND HEROISM OF THE/MAN AND WOMAN OF THIS COUNTRY/WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN WAR/1776 1918 signed Founder's mark appears. Also, Original of the Statue at Woodside Long Island New York.

The statue features a male soldier stands with his proper left leg slightly forward. The figure is holding the barrel of a gun and his hat with both hands clasped together at waist level. The gun stock rests on the ground in front of the soldier's proper right foot. The soldier is wearing military attire. He stands atop a granite base.

This is such a beautiful area, very rural with original businesses and homes still lining the street, untouched for over a hundred and fifty years. Clocks are everywhere as the Watch & Clock Museum is right down the road. I spied several "town clocks" across the street form this statue and memorial. This roadside attraction is one of so many more along this part of the Lincoln Highway.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: MAN AND WOMAN OF THIS COUNTRY WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN WAR