Stephens Memorial Gardens – Big A Road – Toccoa, GA
17S E 290186 N 3825973
This small memorial to all those that have served is located in the Stephens Memorial Gardens on Big A Road (GA 17) in Toccoa, GA.

This memorial is in a section of the cemetery reserved for the internment of veteran. The memorial is a small granite pedestal with a plaque mounted on top. The emblems of the five branches of the service are engraved on the front of the pedestal. The US, Georgia and POW flag fly over the memorial.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: all fighting forces who have defended this country

Marker Text:
This memorial is erected to the memory and honor of our fighting forces who have defended this country In all wars and conflicts.

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a small polished granite pedestal with a plaque mounted on top. The emblems of the five branches of the service are engraved on the front of the pedestal. Several large trees, that shade a bench, stand behind the memorial and the flags. The graves of many of our finest surround the memorial.