Modernaire Motel - "Living In The Past" - York (Springettsbury), PA
18S E 358213 N 4426754
It would seem Zippy understands the significance and historical import of the old Lincoln Highway as this is one of several featured places along the road from the strip, all within a mile of each other.

The hotel has received some exposure recently and is undergoing a kind of rebirth so to speak. A renewed interest in neon signs sparked the opening of repair shops which made it easier for the Modernaire Motel to have their signs refurbished. The repairing of the sign is an interesting story. The Modernaire's owners - Deb and Bob Straw - relinquished their American Automobile Association rating rather than replace their sign. The were told by a AAA rep to change the sign. They were told the sign was outdated and old. Appreciating their vintage motel they said NO!

The art deco Modernaire occupies the northeast corner of the Lincoln Highway (here, called East Market Street or Route 462) and Mount Zion Road, as it has since 1949 and through a half-dozen owners. The owners are Deb & Bob Straw. The motel's lobby also serves as the Straws' living room, its ceiling rising 30 or more feet above. In 1985, the Straws assumed ownership from her parents.

I found the following from a newspaper article:

Before the bypass and the growth of chain hotels, salesmen stayed at the Modernaire. That business dried up by 1980. Now, most of the guests are tourists. "I get a lot of older people who are looking for a clean, economical motel," Straw says. A single guest can stay one night for $25 plus tax; two people, $30 plus tax. As Zimmerman did when he owned the motel, Straw's husband works a full-time job: as director of the York County Emergency Management Agency. "This is a family business," Straw says. "I have a brother who helps with the pool. I have another brother who helps with painting and repair work."
SOURCE

Address