Capitoline Wolf (Lupa capitolina), Rome, Italy
The icon of Rome’s foundation, the Capitoline she-wolf, appeared on the stamps i.a. in April 1929.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Capitoline Wolf (Lupa capitolina)was depicted on a number of Italian stamps since 1924. In April 21, 1929 was emitted new serie of the stamps with Capitoline Wolf with three different denomination and colours. The stamps with the same motif were emitted up to 1943.
The original of the sculpture is in the Museo Nuovo in the Palazzo dei Conservatori on the Campidoglio (the ancient Capitoline Hill), Rome, Italy. The picture depicts the copy, which is located just next to the Museum.
The statue's subject is inspired by the legend of the founding of Rome: when Numitor, father of the the twins Romulus and Remus, was overthrown by his brother Amulius, the usurper ordered them to be cast into the Tiber. They were rescued by a she-wolf who cared for them until a herdsman, Faustulus, found and raised them.
The copy of this famous sculpture is spreaded on many times around the world.
The statue was long thought to be an Etruscan work of the 5th century BC, [1] with the twins added in the late 15th century AD, probably by the sculptor Antonio Pollaiolo.[2] However, radiocarbon and thermoluminescence dating has found that it was possibly manufactured in the 13th century AD; this result, which undercuts the sculpture's iconic significance, is still contested, and while carbon dating has been performed on remnants of the casting core, the results have not yet been publicised
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: April 21, 1929