Sun House - Grace Hudson - Ukiah, CA
10S E 482226 N 4333174
Sun House was the home and studio of painter Grace Hudson. The building is now part of the Grace Hudson Museum.

The Sun House is charming 1911 redwood Craftsman bungalow in Ukiah (in Mendocino County.) It was designed and furnished by the Hudsons to serve as their home and studio. The home and studio provides a glimpse into their Bohemian lifestyle of the artist. Hudson was nationally- recognized for her oil portraits of Native Americans, particularly of the Pomo Indians. She was also an accomplished painter of water colors and landscapes. The home and studio is part of the Historic Artists' Homes and Studios of the National Trust for Historic Preservation. The home and studio is also a California Historical Landmark and on the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
431 S. Main Ukiah, CA USA

Artist info: