Lincoln Highway Garage/Turkey Hill - York, PA
18S E 354551 N 4425988
In 2005, Turkey Hill ® has recreated the historic Lincoln Highway Garage (sort of) that stood on that spot since 1921. The entire area is a celebration of the Lincoln Highway with murals, vintage gas pumps, banners and other tributes to the highway.

Lincoln Highway Garage, constructed in 1921. When the station opened, it claimed to be the first drive-in service station along the Lincoln Highway between Philadelphia and Pittsburgh. It was razed in 2004. A Turkey Hill with mural reflecting the garage's history and architectural features was constructed on its foundation. The garage is gone but other points of interest from the old Lincoln Highway, now Route 462, remain in York and especially here.

The new design called for a 3,264-square-foot Turkey Hill on the Lincoln Highway to be built on the site, but with a 1920s style. A step-style architecture reminiscent of how the garage appeared during that time period lined the roof of both the new building and a canopy above the gas pumps.

The store can be found at 1242 East Market Street, York, PA. In this neck of the woods, Lincoln Hwy. is called Market Street. There is a welcome to York sign so this place asks as a gateway of sorts. There are also Lincoln Highway banners on the side street and on Market Street. At the convenience store, above the store sign, the name of the highway is featured prominently. One could speculate all this extra money was invested into a convenience store to pas zoning "regulations". At any rate, this is truly, this is a commemoration of an important piece of American cultural history.

Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Other Icon