Louisiana State Bank - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783099 N 3317519
This building, once used as the Louisiana State Bank, was later used as art gallery, and now hotel event space, has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Louisiana, United States

In New Orleans, at the intersection of Royal Street and Conti Street in the French Quarter Section of the city, is a beautiful, brightly colored building that once was the Louisiana State Bank, but now is the hotel, Latrobe's on Royal New Orleans.

The building is two stories tall, with a third story dormer type feature on each side facing a road. The building is painted yellow, with white trim. On the second floor is an iron balcony on the Royal Street side that spans three narrow windows with wooden shutters and straight ornamental features, and a short balcony at the centeral window with shutters. On the first floor, arched features are above the windows and central door one both streets. There is the sign "Latrobe's" by the door, as well as a plaque stating that the buildings has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Along the edge of the roof are round ball features at the corners and next to the dormers.

The Louisiana State Bank, or La Banque de L’Etat de la Louisiane, building was built in 1822. The building was designed by famed architect, Benjamin Henry Latrobe in 1820, and built by Benjamin Fox in 1822. The bank remained in business until 1870, when the bank lost its charter. The building was used for other commercial purposes. It was used for a time as an art gallery and has been referred to as the Manheim Gallery. In 1983, the building was designated a National Historic Landmark. Recently, it was bought and remade into hotel event space, part of the Hotel Monteleone.
403 Royal Street New Orleans LA 70130

Current Use of Building: Holel (Latrobe's on Royal New Orleans)