Quinton's Bridge -- Quinton, NJ
Granite monument commemorating the 1778 Battle at Quinton's Bridge, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This home was built in 1770 and

This is the site of a skirmish between New Jersey Militia and British Regulars in the town of Quinton in southern New Jersey.  The British had occupied the city of Salem, to the north.  Colonial Militia, under the command of Col. Benjamin Holmes, his in and around the Smith House, near the Alloway Creek.  The British, under command of Major John Simcoe marched from Salem and drew the patriots into an ambush.  Seven were killed and began to retreat back over the bridge when patriot Andrew Bacon grabbed an axe and cut away a section of the bridge.  This delayed the British advance long enough for the militia's re-enforcements to arrive from the south, forcing the British to retreat back to Salem.

Today this bridge sits what I have to assume is virtually unchanged since 1939.  Little evidence remains of the Revolutionary Bridge, however.  A small blue sign marks the battle on each side of the bridge, which is also present State Route 49.  The photos were taken facing SALEM and are therefore from the perspective of the patriots defending the bridge.  The granite monument mentioned in the guide is approximately 100 yards to the rear of the photographer, in the side yard of the Smith house.

Skirmishes like this were not uncommon in South Jersey, as many of the crossroads were heavily used in moving not only goods, but troops on both sides from the Delaware River and Bay north to Philadelphia, and then often to Burlington, then the capital of New Jersey, and onto New York.

This is actually a very popular fishing spot today, and it is rare that you can't find someone parked in the pull off on Alloway Road casting a reel into the creek.

The marker text at the bridge reads:

"QUINTON'S BRIDGE

On March 17, 1778, Colonial militia formed a line of defense on the south bank of Alloway Creek.  The British, having occupied Salem, attacked the next day and by a ruse drew the Colonials across the creek into an ambush seven Colonials dies in the retreat. But the creek line held."

The monument text reads:

"In memory of

COL. BENJAMIN HOLME

COL. ELIJAH HAND

CAPT. WILLIAM SMITH

Andrew Bacon and those other patriots who defended the Bridge at Quinton

MARCH 18, 1778.

Erected on the site of the Smith Homestead by Oak Tree Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Salem N.J.

Type of Memorial: Monument