Quinton's Bridge -- Quinton, NJ
Quinton's Bridge, site of a small Revolutionary War Battle.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This home was built in 1770 and

"At 10 m. the highway crosses Alloway Creek over Quinton Bridge, scene of the battle March 18, 1778, when Maj. John Simcoe and a British battalion marched here from Salem. The bridge was guarded by Colonial militia under Col. Benjamin Holmes. Concealing most of their troops in and around the Smith house, the British first led the Revolutionary militia into ambush, killing many. Then the invaders tried to cross the bridge, but Andrew Bacon seized an axe and, under fire, cut away the draw section, dropping it into the creek. Arrival of the Cumberland County militia with artillery compelled the British to retreat to Salem.

The ruins of the REVOLUTIONARY BRIDGE are merely a few piles showing a few inches above the water, L. of the present span. A granite monument commemorating the battle stands 200 feet south of the bridge (L)." -- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

Today this bridge sits what I have to assume is virtually unchanged since 1939.  Little evidence remains of the Revolutionary Bridge, however.  A small blue sign marks the battle on each side of the bridge, which is also present State Route 49.  The photos were taken facing SALEM and are therefore from the perspective of the patriots defending the bridge.  The granite monument mentioned in the guide is approximately 100 yards to the rear of the photographer, in the side yard of the Smith house.

Skirmishes like this were not uncommon in South Jersey, as many of the crossroads were heavily used in moving not only goods, but troops on both sides from the Delaware River and Bay north to Philadelphia, and then often to Burlington, then the capital of New Jersey, and onto New York.

This is actually a very popular fishing spot today, and it is rare that you can't find someone parked in the pull off on Alloway Road casting a reel into the creek.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 634