Youlgreave's 19th century water tower, Derbyshire.
In the days before they had legs, they were built on plinths of stone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In 1829 the Youlgreave Friendly Society of Women initiated the building of this 'Water tower', Fountain, or Conduit Head so that the village could have its first piped water supply. They demanded a cleaner, healthier and more efficient supply of water and it was infinitely better than carrying the water up from Bradford Dale. The water was piped from a spring at Mawstone, to the south of Youlgreave, and the tank could hold 1500 gallons, about 6800 litres. Initially there was an annual charge of 6d, 2½p.
It is built in gritstone ashlar, of circular plan on a large, fairly rough-cut square stone plinth, has a deep base with moulding to the top, moulded string-course and cornice. on the south side there is a stone plaque with a moulded edge and an inset oval which is inscribed with the date, 1829.
At the top of four steps there is a shallow bowl, a hole in the tank would have had a tap and a pipe directed at the bowl for easy filling of containers.
A metal fence has since been erected all round the conduit head and a plaque placed here by the Youlgreave Parish Council in 1985 giving the history of the tank.
The tank is Grade II listed.