Rutherford County Courthouse, Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 554907 N 3967043
Rutherford County Courthouse located in town square in Murfreesboro, Tennessee the former state capitol of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on the public square in downtown Murfreesboro, the Rutherford County Courthouse is one of only six remaining Tennessee courthouses built before the Civil War. Build in 1859, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its significant architecture, political and military history.

The interior of the courthouse has been restored to its Nineteenth Century appearance. It houses offices for the County Executive, County Trustee, other support departments and staff, the Rutherford County Archives and provides meeting space for the County Commissioners in the original courtroom.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted