Quaker Meeting House - Greenwich, NJ
18S E 470992 N 4359772
The "old" Quaker Meeting House in historic Greenwich, NJ. Passing mention is made in the American guide.
Location: New Jersey, United States

...At 7.2 m., on the crest of a slight knoll, is (L) the QUAKER MEETING HOUSE (apply for key at the Sheppard House just beyond), erected 1771. The SHEPPARD HOUSE (private), facing Cohansey River, is a large brick farmhouse, almost square. A part of this pre-Revolutionary home is said to be the original building erected 1683. John Sheppard obtained a franchise in 1767 to operate a ferry across the Cohansey at this point for 999 years, but the ferry was abandoned in 1838... -- New Jersey, a Guide to its Present and Past, 1939.

There is no true description of the Meeting House here, but it is still very much intact, well kept, and used for meetings in every month except July and August. You can easily visit on Meeting dates, but the house is secure at all other times. Be advised that if you visit in the warmer months, there are an abundance of the infamous greenhead flies around the area! Being bitten at least 10 times just stepping out of the car turned me right around and prevented closer inspection of the building.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 645