St Barnabas on the Desert - Scottsdale, Arizona
Begun in 1958, this church has grown to its current size.
Location: Arizona, United States

St. Barnabas began as a Mission Church in 1953. The Mission held its first service on Ash Wednesday, 1954. The present church property located at 6715 N. Mockingbird Lane was donated on January 4, 1955. Parish status was granted on All Saints Day in 1955. The Arizona Corporation Commission issued a Certificate of Incorporation to St. Barnabas on May 2, 1958. Formerly a Missionary District statewide, Arizona became a Diocese in 1958.

In 1960, the architectural firm of T.S. Montgomery was awarded the contract to build the sanctuary, chapel and education building. Montgomery’s design envisioned graceful, rhythmic columns and arches, a high ceiling and a raised circular altar. The first service in the new Sanctuary was held September 11, 1961.

There are several art works at this church. Behind the altar hangs a tapestry designed by Lee Porzio. A 15th Century oil painting by Francesco Zaganelli, hangs behind the Chapel altar. In addition, a 25 bell carillon is at this church yard.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes