Taborian Hall - Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic former African-American fraternal group hall in Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Taborian Hall was for the African-American fraternal insurance organization, the Knights and Daughters of the Tabor.  The building was constructed by local black contractor, Simeon Johnson beginning in 1916 and completed 1918 and was known as the Taborian Temple.  More than 1,500 fraternal members attended the dedication ceremony.   Beginning in 1918 the first floor was used informally as the Negro Soldiers Club for the African American soldiers stationed at nearby Camp Pike.

The building became well known for the Dreamland Ballroom which was located on the third floor.  The dance hall was known for big band's, jazz and blues and was the venue for many dances and socials.  It was a regular stop on a national touring company of professional black entertainers.

With the advent of World War II the building was purchased by the USO and the building served as a club for thousands of black soldiers from Camp Robinson, formerly Camp Pike, and Stuttgart Air Base.  Many of the era's leading African-American musical artists performed in the building including Louis Armstrong, Count Basie, and Ella Fitzgerald and comedians Redd Foxx and Sammie Davis.

In 1954 the Temple was renamed Taborian Hall.  At this time it house three nightclubs, one on each floor.   The music continued at Taborian Hall through the early 1960s however by 1970 had ended.  In 1991 Taborian Hall was purchased for the Arkansas Flag and Banner company and the building was preserved.

9th and State Sts
Little Rock, Arkansas