Powder River - Montana Historical Marker
13T E 476020 N 5141472
This Historical Marker on Highway 12, east of Miles City, Montana, describes the "Mighty" Powder River, and the impact it played on General Custer.
Location: Montana, United States

TEXT OF THE SIGN IS AS FOLLOWS

POWDER RIVER

This is the river that exuberant parties claim is a mile wide, and inch deep, and runs up hill. The statement is exaggerated. Captain Clark, of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, named it the Redstone in 1806 and afterwords found out that the Indians called it the same thing but they pronounced it "Wa-ha_sah". He camped just across the Yellowstone from the mouth of the Powder on the night of July 30th, 1806.

Generals Terry and Custer, moving from east to take part in a campaign against the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians camped on the Yellowstone about 25 miles west of here on June 10, 1876. From that point Major Reno was sent with Six troops of the 7th Calvary to scout the Powder and Tongue valleys for Indian sign. He swung further west and picked up a fresh trail on the Rosebud. It was this trail that led Custer into contact with the hostiles resulting in a Battle of the Little Big Horn.
Describe the area and history:
From this sign, you can see a bridge the crosses the powder river, and a modern bridge that you use to cross this bridge is within a half a mile.