After the Roundup - Montan Historical Marker
13T E 494264 N 5140796
A sample of the poetry cowboys would write while out on the prairie is found on this Montana Historical Marker found on Highway 12, between Baker and Miles City, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

TEXT OF THE SIGN IS AS FOLLOWS:

D J O'Malley grew up living at the frontier forts because his step father served on the 19th infantry. He lived at Fort Keogh, near Miles City, for five years before going to work in 1882 at age 16 for the Home Land and Cattle Co. (N Bar N) for $45 a month. His 14 year tenure with the outfit included three trail drives from Texas.

In O'malley's day writing verse about life on the range was a common cowboy pastime and O'malley was one of the best. His poem "After the Roundup" appeared in the Miles City STOCKMENS JOURNAL in 1893. Thirty years later, it had become the classic "When the works all done this Fall". Here is the refrain from the original poem

"After the round up's over.
After the shipping's done.
I'm going straight back to home boys.
Ere all my money's gone.
My mother's dear heart is breaking
Breaking for me that's all
But with God's help I'll see her
When the work is done this fall."
Describe the area and history:
The area surrounding the sign is quiet, and peaceful, a nice place to get out of the car, stretch your legs, maybe do a bit of writing on your own. =)