2 Markers at Rosebud RestArea
13T E 399362 N 5124774
Two historical markers. One covering everything from Lewis and Clark, to Buffalo hunting, the battle of the Little Big Horn, Rail Road days, and the first car dealership in the area. The second marker shows a few of the cattle brands in the area.
Location: Montana, United States

TEXT OF FIRST SIGN

From July 28, 1806, when Wm. Clark passed Rosebud Cr. on his way down the Yellowstone, this river valley has served as one of the major avenues for development and trade in eastern Montana. innumerable trappers and traders followed Clark's route, including the American Fur Co. which constructed Ft. Van Buren at the juncture of the Rosebud and Yellowstone in 1835. The fort proved unprofitable and was abandoned in 1943.

Buffalo hunters took over 40,000 robes from this area alone during the 1860's and '70s, shipping them out by river boat. The slaughter disrupted eastern Montana Indian culture and precipitated several years of bloody confrontation culminating in the Battle of the Rosebud on June 17, 1876, and the Battle of the Little Big Horn eight days later.

In 1882, the Northern Pacific R.R. established a siding in the Rosebud vicinity as it pushed westward. Soon a town sprang up as a livestock shipping center with Butte Cr. and the Rosebud forming a natural corral. Rail and Auto transportation quickly replaced wagon and river traffic. As Rosebud grew it even acquired its own car dealership -- the Otis Davis Agency -- featuring the E.M.F. line. many an old timer assumed the initials meant "Every Morning Fix 'em."

_______________________________________

The Second Sign just has images of several cattle brands in the area.

But does have the following Text:

Many a Dogie#(not "doggie" - dudes please note) has beed decorated with one of these famous Montana Irons.

at the bottom of the sign is this footnote:

#A dogie is a little calf who has lost its mammy and whose daddy has run off with another cow.
Describe the area and history:
The city of Rosebud is located near by this sign. There is a great view of the Yellowstone River within walking distance of this sign (Picture included in this posting), and they still raise cattle in this area.