Fresno Bee - Fresno, CA
The Fresno Bee office is located at 1626 E Street Fresno, CA 93786.

The Fresno Bee was founded in 1922 and is published by the McClatchy Company, which was founded in 1857 when James McClatchy was one of the founding editors of its first newspaper, The Sacramento Bee -- Coverage of California’s Central Valley expanded with the founding of The Fresno Bee in 1922 and the purchase of The Modesto Bee in 1927.

McClatchy now owns 30 papers nationwide. The newspaper is the only one in town. I usually DO NOT agree with its editorial content and if one of its movie critics hates a movie it is usually excellent. Their lifestyle section is OK.

The original headquarters of the Bee was located at 1555 Van Ness Ave., and was donated to the Fresno Metropolitan Museum in 1982 when the present Headquarters was opened. The Van Ness Avenue Building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Area Served: Fresno

What is (later, was) its physical address?: