Waukesha Station - Waukesha, Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From a historical marker outside of the station - "The Depot was built in 1881 and acquired by the Chicago Northwestern Railway in 1882. The local limestone and cream-colored brick building is in the Victorian Gothic style.

Commercial travelers, tourists visiting Springs Era resorts and spas, home seekers and business entrepreneurs traveled to and from this depot on 16 trains a day. In 1894, the first interurban train, carrying people to Waukesha Beach, left from this depot. On October 14, 1948, President Harry S. Truman made a ten-minute speech at this depot in front of 10,000 people.

In the mid-1950s, passenger service ended. The depot was vacated by the railroad in 1964. It stood empty until 1973, when it was purchased and rehabilitated as a restaurant. Several restaurants have operated here since thus providing the historic station with a colorful second life."

Funded by La Estacion Restaurante - Waukesha Historical Museum, 2007
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
restaurant

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Chicago & Northwestern Railway; Wisconsin and Southern Railroad