Cisterna da Moura Encantada, Castelo de Silves, Silves.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member greysman
29S E 549929 N 4116239
The legend of the Cistern of the Enchanted Moorish Girl says that in the night of St. John, around midnight, one can hear a Moorish princess crying.
Location: Faro, Portugal
Created From:
 Cisterna da Moura Encantada, Castelo de Silves, Silves. - posted by greysman

Cisterna da Moura Encantada - Cistern of the Enchanted Moorish Girl.

Built by the Moors in the late twelfth century or early thirteenth century, this was vital in helping to stave off thirst during a prolonged siege, in the face of advancing Christians.
It is built to a rectangular plan with twelve free-standing pillars supporting the four barrel vaults forming the roof. Able to store 1.3 million liters of water, sufficient for a large population for over a year.

Until recently there was no entry to the cistern, but thanks to a conservation programme entry is now available. A new glass floor, lighting, information boards all lead to an exhilarating experience.

The legend says that in the night of St. John, around midnight, one can hear a Moorish princess crying, as she waits, sitting on a silver boat with golden paddles, for a prince of Islam to come and say the words that will break her spell.
Public access?:
The Cistern is located below The Museu Arqueológico and is visitable through the museum.

Visting hours:
Museum hours are: Tuesdays: 2.30-8.30 pm;Wednesday to Saturday, 9am-8.30pm Sundays and public holidays, 9am-2.30pm; Closed: Mondays, Jan. 1 and 6, Good Friday, May 1, Nov. 1 and Dec. 6, 24, 25 and 31.