Hulcott- Bucks
30U E 654060 N 5745852
Hulcott is a picturesque small village set around the village green, with some lovely old houses,The manor is now a nursing home, and the old school a private house. co ords from the middle of the green.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Hulcott is a village and civil parish in Aylesbury Vale district in Buckinghamshire, England. It is north of Aylesbury, off the road that runs between Bierton and Rowsham. The village toponym is derived from the Old English for "hovel-like cottage".
In the manorial records of 1200 it was recorded as Hoccote.

The manor at Hulcott has, for a long time, been part of the manorial district of Aylesbury.

In the Domesday Book of 1086 the village's returns were included with those of the nearby town and as such are indistinguishable from them. It is, however, a separate civil parish.

The village is arranged around a traditional village green. In recent times the main A418 road has been rerouted so that it no longer runs through the village.

Recently a new golf club opened on land adjacent to the village.

The Church of England parish church of All Saints has an early 14th century chancel arch. with a wooden tower and roof. There is a lovely golden cockrel weathervane atop.

details from various sites ..including wikipedia