Trinity Lutheran Church - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 369294 N 4431689
This part of the Lincoln Hwy is known as Hellam St. or Route 462, but its connection to this original highway is unmistakable. As the German population grew along this road, this church was built along with other Lutheran churches down the road.

This gorgeous, historic church lies along the historic Lincoln Highway in downtown Wrightsville, smack dab in the middle of the historic district. It predates the highway by about 40 years or so. A huge beautiful spire rising gracefully is the most identifiable and recognizable feature of this church. On top of the main entrance is the date stone which indicated this church was erected in 1870. There is no cemetery and the grounds are limited. N 40° 01.518 W 076° 31.906

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon