Holy Cross Presentation Convent - Daylesford, Victoria
Now more commonly known as the Convent Gallery and used as a wedding reception/service, cafe and art gallery. The convent was founded in 1892.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The presentation sisters arrived in Daylesford 1892 from Melbourne lead by Mother Byrne. There mission was to create 'a source of light and edification'. The convent was constructed upon Wombat Hill and offered education and religion.

In 1973 after the close of the boarding school the sisters offered the building as a community centre for the district. Then in 1988 sadly the property was placed on the market after falling into disrepair.
The property has been wonderfully restored and turned into its present form of a cultural art gallery.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Holy Cross Presentation Convent

Corner of Hill and Daly Streets