Pershore
Pershore Worcestershire UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Pershore is a small market town in Worcestershire, UK. It's origins date to 683 when land was granted to build a church on land belonging to Westminster, Since then (around 972 ) the Abbey was built. With it's grand beginnings Pershore has not become over populated and is now a fantastic 'country market town'. Some of the more notable members of Pershore have been Dame Barbra Cartland (as a Child) and Toyah who still lives here. Pershore is also well known for the Pershore Egg Plum Discovered here in the 18TH C and Pershore holds a Plum Festival every August to celebrate this>