Combellack-Blair House - Placerville, CA
A historic home in Placerville, CA.

"The Combellack-Blair House is a historic house in Placerville, California. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) on February 14, 1985.

Designed in the Queen Anne, late-Victorian style, the home was built by William Hill Blair in 1895.[2] The Arthur Blair family purchased it in 1924. One of the owners operated Combellack's, a store on main street in Placerville. It served as a bed and breakfast for several years, but is now a private residence.

The home was featured in a Thomas Kinkade painting, Victorian Christmas. Kinkade, who grew up in Placerville, felt the house was the kind that "beg to be painted"; he placed it an idealized turn of the 20th century Christmas scene." (visit link)
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No