Old Stone Church -- Fairfield Twp., NJ
Old Stone Church, built in 1780, on the NRHP in 1977. One of the oldest houses of worship in NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Right from Bridgeton on South Ave. is NEW ENGLAND CROSSROADS, 5 m., where several country roads radiate. Here is (R) the Presbyterian OLD STONE CHURCH (open on application to sexton), built of sandstone in 1780. It is well preserved, with brick aisles, high-backed pews, and a high pulpit. In the gallery is a continuous bench fastened to the rear wall, built for the mulattoes from nearby Gouldtown. -- New Jersey, A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

Today, not too much has changed with the site, except 70 more years of age. You cannot enter the church itself as it's being restored, and the site was bought by the state of NJ for that purpose. The outside, as you can see is very well kept, but then again, the iron stone used to build it is seen all over South Jersey and is rather resilient. On a cool day, the churchyard and cemetery provides a nice stroll to visit with some of the earliest settlers of South Jersey, and of America. There isn't much shade available, however. Just mind the broken iron fence, and be mindful of the trucks, as the only parking, safe one dirt path is available roadside only.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 637