Carroll Chimes Carillon - Covington, Kentucky
16S E 714461 N 4329051
One of the best known landmarks in Covington is the Carroll Chimes Bell Tower, locally known as the Pied Piper Tower.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This 100 foot German Gothic clock tower first caught my eye as I drove down the interstate from Kentucky into Cincinnati. On the hour, the bells chime and mechanical figures move onto a balcony to act out the story of the Pied Piper of Hamelin. The local Main Street or "Mainstrasse" has a long history as a German neighborhood. In the 1970s, Mainstrasse was designated a National Register Historic District and local businessmen proposed building on the community's heritage to create a tourist attraction reminiscent of small villages in Germany. Many German villages have a glockenspiel, a clock tower with animated figures, in the town park, so it was decided that there should be a glockenspiel in Mainstrasse as well. Named for then governor Julian Carroll, the tower was completed in 1979, adding to the Old World charm of the neighborhood.
Location:
6th St. at Philadelphia St.