Zachary Taylor Boyhood Home - Louisville, Kentucky
16S E 618287 N 4237619
This historical house is the boyhood home of President Zachary Taylor, the 12th president of the United States.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Taylor was born in Virginia and moved as a young child to Louisville. This home is located in a residential area. A short distance away is the Zachary Taylor National Cemetery where he is buried. Historical marker in front of the home reads: ZACHARY TAYLOR HOME
"Col. Richard Taylor of Va.,Verteran of the French and Indian War and the Revolution, built original part of "Springfield," ca 1790. Boyhood home of son, "Old Rough and Ready" Zachary Taylor (1784-1850), Veteran of 1812 and the Black Hawk Wars. Mexican War hero and 12th U. S. Pres. (1849-1850). Zachary's daughter Sarah Knox married Jefferson Davis; future CSA Pres. Son Richard was Confed. Gen."
President Name: President Zachary Taylor

Birth Place?: no