179th Infantry Regiment Memorial Overpass
In memory of those who served and died

The US 179th Infantry Regiment is one of three regiments of the 45th “Thunderbird” Infantry Div. The 45th is an infantry division of the U.S. Army, a major formation of the Oklahoma Army National Guard headquartered in Oklahoma City. The division traces its lineage to the Oklahoma state militia activated in the late 19th century.

The 45th Infantry Division first saw action as a division in World War II at Sicily in July 1943. After the fall of Rome, they transferred from Italy to S. France in August 1944, and fought on into Germany where it was one of the first units to liberate Dachau concentration camp.

After a brief deactivation, the division returned to duty in the Korean War on the UN lines against repeated attacks from Chinese forces. Fighting in numerous raids and bigger battles such as the Battle of Old Baldy, the 45th Infantry Division was decorated several times for its actions during both wars.

On Waterloo Road, west of Broadway, the Waterloo Bridge Railroad Overpass was constructed and dedicated November 7, 1997 to the memory of those in the 179th Infantry Regiment who served and died in both WWII and the Korean Conflict. This permanent memorial sign sits alongside Waterloo Road on the North side, west of Broadway. Visitation is unrestricted.

Wording on the memorial: “179th Infantry Regiment Memorial Overpass, in memory of those who served and died. WWII – September 1940 – May 1945, 511 combat days, 1268 Killed in Action. Korean Conflict – September 1950 – April 1954, 429 combat days, 299 Killed in Action.”

List if there are any visiting hours:
Unrestricted Access