Dr. Isaiah Clawson House -- Woodstown, NJ
Home of Dr. Isaiah Clawson, 2 term US Representative from NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Home is part of the Walking tour of Historic Woodstown, NJ. It was added to the NRHP in 2001. The best description comes from the Walking Tour, available here:

"This house, built in 1850 by Isaiah Clawson, also retains all of its exterior architectural details. The decorative square porch columns with chamfered edges are indicative of early Victorian porches. The house has its original “six over six” windows that give the house a somewhat earlier Federal era appearance. These windows were becoming less popular in the early Victorian era as the ability to make larger glass panes improved. The roof is a metal standing seam roof. These were often made of copper or other bendable metal alloys."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Occasionally at Christmas