MacKenzie House on Christina Street, Sarnia
17T E 385455 N 4759225
A house built circa 1861 for John MacKenzie, brother of Alexander who served as the second Prime Minister of Canada (1873-76)
Location: Ontario, Canada

This house is a fine example of a blend of several Revival styles termed Ontario Classic Architecture, popular throughout the province during the second half of the nineteenth century. It was built for John MacKenzie, a prominent local merchant and member of a Scottish immigrant family that had settled in Port Sarnia in 1847. By the 1860s, he and his six brothers had become firmly established with extensive business interests throughout the region. Perhaps the most notable of his siblings, Alexander, was elected to parliament and became Canada's Second Prime Minister serving as such for a short period from 1873 to 1876.
Public/Private: Private

Year Built: circa 1861