Friend's Infirmary -- Woodstown, NJ
Site of the old Friend's Infirmary (hospital)in Woodstown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Woodstown has been a Quaker center since Jackanias Wood built the first house early in the 1700's. During the Revolution, American and British troops marched through Woodstown and foraging parties made their headquarters here. Close to the highway (R) is the QUAKER MEETING HOUSE, erected 1784, a large red-brick structure of simple lines with small, many-paned windows and a low sloping roof. The old carriage sheds still stand at the rear. Directly across the street is the FRIENDS INFIRMARY, still in use after more than a century of service. -- New Jersey: A guide to its Present and Past, 1939

Still located directly across Main Street from the Meeting House, this is a complex of 3 interconnected brick buildings that once served as the Friends Infirmary. Its life as the infirmary ended with the construction of the more modern Elmer and Salem Memorial hospitals in the 1950s and 1960s. Today, the complex is still used for medical purposed, being the home of a psychiatrist's office, the Bayada Nurses, and a small convalescent home.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 610