Beecher's Handmade Cheese - Seattle, WA
Beecher's Handmade Cheese is located in the Pike Place Market in downtown Seattle, Washington, USA.
Location: Washington, United States

From the Beecher's Handmade Cheese website:

The Beginning

In the heart of Seattle's historic Pike Place Market people press their noses against the windows at Beecher's Handmade Cheese to witness a vat of creamy white milk transformed by the expert hands of the cheesemaker. They watch as curds materialize from the milk, and then knit together to create a fine artisanal cheese. Although he is aided in the process by simple machinery, the cheesemaker is crafting cheese using the same techniques that have been used for 5,000 years.

A cheese lover since childhood, Kurt Beecher Dammeier remembers encouraging his mother to buy premium cheese at a time when processed cheese was overtaking the market; and he recalls his great-grandfather, whose first name was Beecher, purchasing Stilton by the wheel. In his college years at Washington State University, well known for its agricultural programs, Kurt was able to learn about the process of making fine cheese. Then in 2002, with a track record as a successful businessman and entrepreneur, he decided to combine his love of great cheese and passion for pure food. The idea for Beecher's Handmade Cheese was born and Kurt soon discovered that he was the only artisan cheese producer in all of Seattle.

Finding a Home

Just as Kurt was deciding where to house his business, a prime retail space became available in the Pike Place Market - a Seattle mecca for fresh produce and handcrafted items. Formerly the longtime home of a garden center, the busy street-side location provided the opportunity to nearly encircle the cheesemaking kitchen with windows, combining cheesemaking, entertainment and education. Adjacent to the kitchen there would be room for a small café and retail space. So with nothing but a lease, a space in need of remodeling and a vision, Beecher's Handmade Cheese became a reality.

Soon after acquiring the space, Kurt sought the expertise of Brad Sinko and hired him as Beecher's cheesemaker. Brad had honed his craft at Bandon Creamery in Oregon, which his family owned. Not only did he have the expertise to make great cheese, he also shared Kurt's commitment to pure, all-natural, additive-free food. Purchasing used equipment piece-by-piece, and working closely with a welder, Brad designed and built a custom pasteurizing and cheesemaking facility to fit into the 1,000 square foot kitchen.

The Beecher's Experience

A visit to Beecher's is a feast for the senses. The sights and sounds of the Pike Place Market provide a backdrop for the dance of the cheesemaking process. Inside Beecher's you can enjoy a grilled-to-order sandwich, a cup of homemade soup or a serving of the "World's Best" Mac & Cheese, Beecher's twist on an American favorite. Move down the counter to the cheese case and you'll find Beecher's selection of cheeses as well as a broad assortment American artisan cheeses. A knowledgeable cheesemonger will help you discover new flavors and textures, and advise you about pairing cheese with wine, beer and other foods.
Are tours available?: no

Type: Still Operating