Woodstown Friends Meeting House - Woodstown, NJ
Friends Meeting House, built in 1785 in Woodstown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Woodstown has been a Quaker center since Jackanias Wood built the first house early in the 1700's. During the Revolution, American and British troops marched through Woodstown and foraging parties made their headquarters here. Close to the highway (R) is the QUAKER MEETING HOUSE, erected 1784, a large red-brick structure of simple lines with small, many-paned windows and a low sloping roof. The old carriage sheds still stand at the rear. --- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939."

As marked on the side of the building in the brickwork, this meeting house was built in 1785 and expanded in 1849. You can see where this expansion took place as the brickwork varies, and places the bricked date off center.

The only major difference between the house in the guide and today, is an annex connected to the meeting house in the rear. This would have been freestanding in 1939. Also, tennis courts located on the site of the old cemetery would have been present, but have since been removed.

This is still a very active congregation and meeting house.

Book: New Jersey