General Alexander Macomb - Detroit, MI.
17T E 331024 N 4688674
Located at the intersection of Michigan Ave. and Washington. In the median just north of Michigan Ave.
Location: Michigan, United States

Everyone in southeast Michigan has heard of Macomb County, but few realize its namesake, Alexander Macomb, was a famous Detroit- born general who fought the British and was given official thanks by Congress for his actions. This is his story.

Alexander Macomb was born in Detroit on April 3, 1782. He eventually moved to New York City with his family and enrolled in the American military. He was made a 2nd lieutenant in 1801, and it was after this his star began to rise. He was the secretary for a military commission that dealt with the Native -Americans of the Southeast United States. He became one of the first military men educated at the military academy at West Point. He served as the acting adjutant- general of the army in the years leading up to the War of 1812, and with that emergency was sent into the field with a regular commission as a colonel. He participated several campaigns against the British, and was promoted to Brigadier General. He was then transferred to the military district around Lake Champlain, New York. It was here that he gained his greatest military fame for beating back a British attack heading south from Canada at Plattsburg, New York in 1814. For this, Congress gave him a gold medal, and he received a brevet rise in rank to Major- General. After the war, he became head of the Army Corp of Engineers, and as an regular Major- General commanded the Army of the United States from 1828 to 1841. He died in the position on June 25, 1841.

Macomb County was not organized until 1818, so it was logical to name it after a famous general of the recent conflict with Great Britain. Like its neighbor to the south (named after General "Mad" Anthony Wayne) they choose a general of major stature, in this case being Alexander Macomb. Though the county changed size over the years and increased in population, the name has remained the same ever since. The county memorializes a Detroiter that has been all but forgotten by the masses since his birth here 200- plus years ago, and so keeps his name, and his contributions to our national history, alive for anyone curious enough to find out how this county got its name.