American Coney Island - Detroit, MI.
Located at the corner of Lafayette and Michigan Ave.
Location: Michigan, United States

The American Coney Island is one of the oldest, if not the oldest, businesses in the downtown area (and perhaps in the entire city of Detroit) that is family-owned and operated. The restaurant has remained at the same location for 92 years.

The American Coney Island was founded in 1917 by Constantine "Gust" Keros, who immigrated to Detroit from Greece in 1903.

For years, the American has been open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. This has meant that any time of the day or night, any day of the week, or any season of the year, people visiting, living or working in downtown Detroit, have always had a convenient, comfortable, friendly haven to come to in order to relax and enjoy something to eat and/or drink. And the American hopes to continue the tradition of staying open around the clock for years to come. As long as we are supported in our efforts to maintain a clean, safe haven for our patrons.

In 1989, the American took a major - and in some people's opinion - a financially risky step by purchasing the old United Shirt building adjacent to the American Coney Island for a very considerable investment. United Shirt had, unfortunately, joined the growing list of long-time establishments going out of business. If the American had not purchased this building, chances are that this would have left one more commercial building standing vacant and neglected in downtown Detroit.

The decision to make such a major investment in the expansion of the American Coney island was based on the Keros Family's faith in the City of Detroit. As the American Coney Island grew and prospered, Gust Keros continuously impressed on his children - and later, on his grandchildren - his belief that Detroit had always been good to the American Coney Island, and the American Coney Island had always been good for Detroit. In other words, Downtown DETROIT was, is, and always will be, the location for the American Coney Island.
Seasonal?: Year-Round

Seating Available: yes