Glenwood Hot Springs - Glenwood Springs, CO
One of the best known commercial hot springs in Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

The hot springs in Glenwood Springs is the marquee attraction. The largest natural hot springs pool in the world exists beside the highway. Visitors can soak in the therapy pool (104 degrees) or swim in the huge 90-93 degree swimming pool or play in the small children's pool. The water is full of salty minerals. Below is an official press release:

"2008-09, Glenwood Springs, CO,
While the Glenwood Hot Springs officially celebrated its 120th anniversary in 2008, the history of the hot springs actually dates back thousands and thousands of years. Ancient rain and melted snow, superheated deep within the earth, bubbled up through layers of sandstone emerging in underground caves and hot pools that dot the Colorado River. The Ute Indians were the first to discover these mineral-rich waters calling them "Yampah" meaning "Big Medicine."

In the 1800's, the town of Glenwood Springs was evolving. Intrepid explorer Captain Richard Sopris was the first white man to lay claim to Yampah Hot Springs. Walter Devereux and his two brothers purchased the springs and 10 acres of land in 1886 with grand plans to build the largest hot springs pool in the world. Completed 120 years ago, known as the Natatorium, was 615 feet long and 75 feet wide with a large fountain at the deep end. The red sandstone bath house and lodge were designed by Theodore von Rosenberg, an architect from Vienna, Austria. The building was completed in 1890 at a cost of $100,000 and and housed tubs, Roman vapor baths, 44 bath rooms with dressing and lounging rooms, a ladies' parlor, physicians office, gymnasium for “Swedish movements,” plus smoking and reading rooms. In 1891, construction began on the Hotel Colorado, modeled after the Villa de Medici in Italy, taking two years to complete at a cost of more than $850,000. Glenwood Springs became a world-renowned resort destination, playing host to presidents, U.S. senators, movie stars and European dignitaries.

The Glenwood Hot Springs has endured many changes over the years. During World War II, from 1943 to 1946, the Hotel Colorado and bath house served as a U.S. Naval Convalescent Hospital, used as a rehabilitation facility for sailors and marines, and was closed to the public. After the war, the bath house was converted to a private hospital, the Glenwood Clinic, until 1950. It was then converted to a hotel called The Hot Springs Lodge.

In 1956, a group of 22 area businessmen purchased the Hot Springs Lodge and Pool. In 1960, the pools were renovated and a filtration system was installed. In the 1970's, a new master plan was implemented, involving several physical improvements to the complex including a new main bath house with expanded locker facilities, a water slide, sport shop, restaurant-lounge, and athletic club. A new children’s wading pool was added along with a miniature golf course adjacent to the pool. Two new water slide rides were introduced in 2000.

In 1986, the resort built a new hotel, the 107-room Hot Springs Lodge. An older motel unit, next to the old red sandstone lodge, was torn down and replaced with landscaping. West of the Grand Avenue bridge, another motel unit was torn down, and replaced with additional parking. In 1993, major renovations were made to the original stone bath house, including expansion of the athletic club, meeting rooms, administrative offices, and snack bar.

In 2008, the facilities underwent another massive overhaul. The brand-new Spa of the Rockies, located in the historic bath house, was completed in the fall of 2008. Cosmetic refurbishments to the Athletic Club and the Hot Springs Lodge also took place. Perhaps most significantly, the Hot Springs Lodge & Pool, the umbrella name for all of the facilities, was changed to the more all-encompassing Glenwood Hot Springs." (visit link)
Temperature (F): 104

Temperature (C): 40