Elwood Bar and Grill - Detroit, MI.
Located at the corner of Adams and Brush near both Ford Field and Comerica Park.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in 1936 by Detroit architect Charles Noble, the historic Elwood Bar & Grill is downtown's most recognizable Art Deco diner. The Elwood was named after its original location at the corner of Elizabeth Street and Woodward Avenue (EL[izabeth]WOOD[ward]).
In 1997, the Elwood Bar & Grill was saved and moved by owner Chuck Forbes to 300 Adams Avenue to make way for Comerica Park, and now makes its home right behind left field.

After the move, the Elwood Bar & Grill underwent a complete restoration, including remodeling of the Art Deco interior and renovation of the diner's unique, enameled steel façade.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail