Eldridge's Hill School - Woodstown, NJ
18S E 471798 N 4389260
One room school house relocated from Eldridge's Hill in Pilesgrove to a location behind the Pilesgrove-Woodstown Historical Society Museum.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a wood and stone one room school house built in the 1830s and active through the turn of the century. Originally located in Eldridge's Hill, NJ (absorbed by Pilesgrove Twp.) the building was moved into Woodstown behind the Pilesgrove-Woodstown Historical Society. The school has been refurbished and the interior recreated to reflect its appearance in the 1840s.

The school was relocated to become part of the Pilesgrove-Woodstown Museum. Original location coordinates are an approximation of the center of the "lost" town of Eldridge's Hill, NJ.

It is open for tours by appointment and request during the normal operating hours of the Historical Society Museum -- Saturdays 10am - 1pm.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City