St.Giles' Church, Matlock, War Memorial.
This large memorial in St.Giles' Church occupies almost all of the north aisle wall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This is a large and impressive War Memorial set up on the north wall of St.Giles' Church in Matlock. It consists of three separate panels recording 187 names. All panels seem to have been carved in place and the names are in alphabetic order apart from the last nine names of the right-hand panel which are out of order, added after the memorial was completed. A fourth panel, above the central name panel, records the main remembrance inscription:-

VALIANT IN FIGHT

SACRED
To the Memory
of the
MATLOCK MEN
who fell in the
GREAT WAR
1914-1919
REMEMBER THEM
O LORD OUR GOD

FAITHFULL UNTO DEATH

Above this inscription is a relief carved image of a tank, a howitzer and a downed aeroplane set in a vista of desolation. A gold cross on a shield is placed at the very top.

The names are as follows:-

Left-hand panel:-

C.Allen. J.T.Allen. T.Allen. W.Allen. Wm.Allen. G.C.Andrews. H.Andrews. F.G.Arkwright. F.Bagshaw. H.Bagshaw. J.Bagshaw. W.Bagshaw. C.Barnes. H.Barnes. W.Bates. G.W.Boden. S.Boden. G.Bonham-Carter. W.Booth. G.F.Bower. J.W.Bradwell. W.J.Briddon. W.H.Britland. E.Brocklehurst. F.Buckley. C.Bunting. O.Bunting. F.Buxton. A.B.Campbell. H.S.Checkley. C.Clark. H.Clay. J.Clay. L.Clay. C.Coates. H.Cook. E.Cooper. H.Cowlishaw. F.Croft. G.Crowder. F.Dakin. L.Derbyshire. L.G.Dickinson. C.D.Dumas. W.Eakin.M.M. E.Ellis. G.Else.M.M. J.Else. P.Farnsworth. T.Fearn. J.Fletcher. F.Flint. C.Fox. F.Fox. G.Fox. I.S.Fox. J.S.Fox. S.Fox. G.J.W.Goodwin. E.Gibb. H.L.Gray. A.Gregory. E.Gregory. F.Gregory. J.J.Gregory. S.Grocott. G.S.Hall. W.Hallam. J.Handley. F.Hawley. E.Haynes.

Central panel:-

J.H.Hayes. E.Henstork. S.Henstork. T.A.Hetherington. A.Holmes-Bower. H.Holmes. J.Holmes. R.Holmes. W.Holmes. W.Holland. J.Hopkinson. E.L.Housley. J.C.Hyde. A.Keeling.M.M. W.Keeling. G.E.Kenworthy. J.A.C.Kersey. G.J.Knowles. W.R.Knowles. J.Land. J.R.Leacroft. F.J.Lewis. S.Lill. C.H.Lily. A.Lovell. H.Lowe. J.Margerrison. B.Milne. J.Mills. J.H.P.Mitchell. G.A.Moore. J.Moxon. J.J.Muir. I.Mycock. F.Nixon. W.H.Oates. C.Partridge. G.Partridge. R.Pickford. A.Poultney. H.Pursglove. J.Radford. W.Rawson. A.Read. C.E.Read. T.B.Reynolds. W.H.Riley. B.Rouse. W.H.Rylands. J.Seedhouse. G.Sellors. H.Sellors. A.Shaw. E.H.Simpson. A.A.Sims. E.Slater. G.Slater. J.J.Slater. H.Smith. H.Smith. I.Smith. R.Smith. S.A.Smith. W.Smith. A.Spencer. G.Stacey. J.Statham.

Right-hand panel:-

J.Stone. F.D.Stones.M.C. G.C.Stones. W.Storey. H.Swinscoe. E.Taylor. G.Thompson. A.Thorpe. H.Toft. T.F.Tomlinson. A.Toplis. J.Toplis. H.Towe. J.W.Twigg. A.Wall. J.Wall. L.Wall. T.Walters. B.Ward. R.Ward. A.Wheatcroft. F.Wheatcroft. T.Wherrett. F.White.M.S.M. G.Wildgoose. E.Wildgoose. J.Wildgoose. N.Wildgoose. T.Wilson. C.C.Willcock. J.Woodhouse. R Woodhouse. W.H.Woodiwiss. C.W.Wooley.D.C.M. J.Wooley. G.P.Wragg. H.Wragg. J.W.Wyatt. G.W.Ashton. G.Ballington. T.Buxton. G.Crowther. F.Farnsworth. O.Flint. A.Holmes. J.Smith. R.W.Wall.

Alongside the central panel are displayed three flags of the local British Legion groups.

What struck me was the number of men with the same surname, probably from the same, or very closely related, families, whole generations of the same families who gave their lives in the service of their country.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Parochial Church Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: