Morton Station - Morton, Pennsylvania
18S E 471949 N 4417588
A station was first built here in 1867; the present station was built in 1880 by the Pennsylvania Railroad in the "gothic cottage"-style utilizing red brick with black brick detailing.

According to Pennsylvania Railroad Stations Past and Present 'This is a "gothic cottage"-style station built of red brick with black brick detailing, three stories high. It was probably designed by Frank Furness, and is of a similar style and vintage as the Glen Mills Station (WM5PND). It is extremely well preserved. About 50 feet west is a wooden freight shed, probably of the same vintage, still in use.' A Wikipedia description is available and states that the Morton Station Preservation Committee believes that the architect Joseph Wilson of the Wilson Brothers architectural firm actually designed the station for the Pennsylvania Railroad.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The West Chester & Philadelphia Railroad; The Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad; The Pennsylvania Railroad; The Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority